Friday, February 09, 2007

It's official...

I have OFFICIALLY lost my mind.

Yup.

I was unloading the dishwasher this afternoon (yes, I KNOW I shouldn't be doing it, but it won't unload itself, and my hubby wasn't home yet, and the sink full of dirty dishes was mocking me.), and as I put the coffee cups away, I realized how brain-dead I am.

I found the creamer in the coffee cup cabinet. Not powdered creamer, mind you. But the good old fashioned LIQUID, PLEASE REFRIGERATE Coffee Mate. No sign of the sugar bowl (not sugar, really...Splenda). Hmmmm...

Please check the refrigerator. Yup...there it is.

So I toss out the creamer (luckily I have a large stock on hand for tomorrow's cuppa), move the frigid sugar bowl and hope for the best (moisture and sugar are not great together). Okay...load the dishwasher (no comments from y'all, Pu-LEEZE...I KNOW I'm not gonna heal well if I keep this up - I am taking the weekend off, though).

Oh, wait, my coffee cup is on the table. Hum-dee-dum-dee, Hum-dum-dee-dee, there's a rumbly, in my tumbly (reference to Pooh if you don't know). Rinse it out and promptly put it back on the shelf...in the CABINET. Whoops! found that when I was putting the coffee measure away. (at least THAT was clean).

So there you have it - how to lose your mind in ... uh...whatever.

6 comments:

rennratt said...

At least you have an excuse.

Until you put your coffee pot in the DRYER, I consider you safe.

Not that, uh, I have ever done that or anything.

Nikki-ann said...

I think it happens to us all at some point! Hehe. Have a good weekend :)

allrileyedup said...

Dirty dishes mock me all the time. Do you ever get the urge to just show them who's the boss and throw them all away? I know I do.

SB said...

You KNOW how I hate the sock basket.

I heard the phone ringing the other day and couldn't find the damn thing.

It was at the BOTTOM of the sock basket. You think Greg did this to me as a test? We'll never know.

Sue said...

Well "I" never do stuff like that -- ya'll are crazy. :) just kidding

David said...

sounds a lot like me and my friend Matt who posts over at "great minds" come in fore a free sanity test....